Buscar
Cerrar este cuadro de búsqueda.

CALIGARI

Todos los ganadores de Visions du Réel 2023

El director suizo-canadiense Peter Mettler ganó el Gran Premio de la Competencia Internacional de Largometrajes con While the Green Grass Grows, un proyecto extraordinario que constará de siete partes una vez completado, dos de las cuales se presentaron como estreno mundial. Esta es la segunda vez que Peter Mettler gana este premio. El concurso Burning Lights fue ganado por Knit’s Island, filmado íntegramente desde el interior de un videojuego, como una prueba más del posicionamiento orientado hacia el futuro de la sección. El ganador elegido de la Competencia Nacional fue Chagrin Valley, una ópera prima que ofrece una inmersión desconcertante en la evanescente vida cotidiana de los residentes de hogares de ancianos. 

Prize list of Visions du Réel 2023

International Feature Film Competition

Jury:

Florence Almozini, Senior Director of Programming, USA

David Epiney, Producer, Switzerland

Kleber Mendonça Filho, Filmmaker, Brazil

 

Grand Jury Prize offered by la Mobilière

CHF 20 000

While the Green Grass Grows, of Peter Mettler (Switzerland, Germany)

 

Special Jury Award offered by Région de Nyon

CHF 10 000

Defectors, of Hyun kyung Kim (Republic of North Korea, United States)

 

Special Mention

In Ukraine, of Piotr Pawlus and Tomasz Wolski (Poland, Germany)

 

Burning Lights Competition

Jury:

Leonardo Bigazzi, Curator and producer, Italy

Michelle Carey, Programmer, Germany/Australy

Elena López Riera, Filmmaker, Switzerland/Spain

 

Jury Prize in the Burning Lights Competition offered by Canton de Vaud

CHF 10 000

Knit’s Island, of Ekiem Barbier, Guilhem Causse and Quentin L’helgoualc’h (France)

 

Special Jury Award offered by la Société des Hôteliers de la Côte

CHF 5 000

This Woman, of Alan Zhang (China)

 

Special Mention

Guián, of Nicole Chi Amén (Costa Rica)

 

National Competition

Jury:

Anne Delseth, Programmer, Switzerland

Francesca Mazzoleni, Filmmaker, Italy

Eugénie Michel-Vilette, Producer, France

 

Jury Prize in the National Competition offered by SRG SSR

CHF 15 000

Chagrin Valley, of Nathalie Berger (Switzerland)

 

Special Jury Award in the National Competition for a feature film directed by a filmmaker of Swiss nationality or resident in Switzerland offered by SSA/Suissimage

CHF 10 000

The Wonder Way, of Emmanuelle Antille (Switzerland)

 

Special Mention

La Maison, of Sophie Ballmer (Switzerland)

 

International Medium Length and Short Film Competition

Jury:

Alan Eddine Aljem, Filmmaker and producer, Morocco

Zeynep Güzel, Filmmaker and producer, Turkey

Enrico Vannucci, Programmer, Switzerland/Italy

 

Jury Prize for the best Medium Length Film offered by Clinique de Genolier

CHF 6 000

Self-Portrait Along the Borderline, of Anna Dziapshipa (Georgia)

 

Jury Prize for the best Short Film offered by la Fondation Goblet

CHF 5 000

Losing Ground (Myanmar)

 

Special Mention (Medium Length Film)

Vampires, It’s Nothing to Laugh at, of Kinga Michalska (Canada)

 

Special Mention (Short Film)

Souvenir d’une journée parfaite, of Davina Maria (Belgium, Lebanon, Hungary, Portugal)

 

Youth Jury Prize

Youth Jury:

Davyd Kiryanov

Gaëlle Sallansonnet

Maera Suh-Ju Dusapin

Julia Thyssen

Giulia Tonnella

 

Special Youth Jury Award for a Medium Length Film

CHF 4 000

La Ricerca, of Giuseppe Petruzzellis

 

Special Youth Jury Award for the best Short Film offered by Mémoire Vive

CHF 2 500

Voices of November, of Lam Can-zhao

 

Interreligious Award

Interreligious Award: Feature film of the International Competition that sheds light on issues dealing with the meaning of life

Jury:

Nicolas Besson (President), Pastor, Switzerland

Linda Dombrovszky, Filmmaker, Hungary

Garance Hayat, Film critic, France

Mohammed Rezaeian, Legal advisor, Switzerland

CHF 5000.-

Pure Unkown, of Valentina Cicogna and Mattia Colombo (Italy, Switzerland, Sweden)

 

Zonta Award

Prize for a female filmmaker whose work reveals mastery and talent and calls for support for future creations.

Jury:

Simone Jenni, Programmer, Switzerland

Dora Manz, Club Zonta member, Switzerland

Fisnik Maxville, Filmmaker, Switzerland

CHF 5000

This Woman, of Alan Zhang (China)

 

International Critics’ Award – FIPRESCI Award

First feature film presented in the International Feature Film Competition or the Burning Lights Competition.

Jury:

Ruggero Calich, Film critic, Turkey

Dina Pokrajac, Film critic, Croatia

Dominic Schmid, Film critic, Switzerland

Knit’s Island, of Ekiem Barbier, Guilhem Causse and Quentin L’helgoualc’h (France)

 

Perception Change Award

Prize awarded to a film that sheds light on the current issues that will define the world of tomorrow. Offered by the Director General of the Geneva UN with the support of the Diplomatic Club

Jury:

Aziyade Poltier Mutal, Head of the UN Perception Change Project

François Vioud, Program Management Specialist of the UN Perception Change Project

CHF 5 000

Against the Tide, von Sarvnik Kaur (India, France)